RizCare is on Google Play. Get RizCare for Practices for your team and RizCare for your patients.

Printable hospital template

Daily cash and bank-transfer closing worksheet

Close a hospital shift with separate cash and confirmed-transfer totals, an opening float and a record of differences that still need attention.

Written by
RizCare
Published
Last reviewed

RizCare's suggested worksheet. Adapt to your hospital. https://riz.care/library/templates/clinic-daily-cash-transfer-close

Blank worksheet: Daily cash and bank-transfer closing worksheet
First worksheet at a glance. The complete blank worksheets are below.

For receptionists, billing staff and the person receiving the cash handover.

The incoming cashier should be able to explain the handover without phoning the outgoing shift. Count the cash, connect it with the payment record and assign each unresolved difference. Write the period being closed, including both dates if the shift crosses midnight.

Print one copy for each cash point. This is our suggested operational routine for a small Nigerian hospital. It does not replace the hospital's accounts, bank statement or individual patient receipts. Keep cash and bank transfers separate until each has been checked.

Blank worksheet

Print this page or save it as a PDF from your browser. The print layout contains only the blank worksheet and its completion note. Fill it in within your hospital.

Practice: ____________________ Prepared by: ____________________ Date: ______________

Shift close: all amounts in naira
FieldEntry
Shift / cash point
Opening float
Patient cash receipts
Other authorised cash added
Authorised expenditure removed
Cash deposited or handed out
Expected closing cash
Counted closing cash
Counted minus expected
Matched patient bank transfers
Patient collections: cash receipts plus matched transfers
Handed over by / received by
Exceptions to carry forward
Item and referenceEvidence / next action / owner
Blank entry
Blank entry

Keep completed copies with the staff authorised to use them.

How to use it

Set the boundary before counting

Write the shift period and identify which drawer or cash point is covered. Record the opening float from the previous signed handover. Count the money physically present; do not work backwards from the total you expect to find.

Reconcile cash movements

Expected closing cash equals opening float plus confirmed patient cash receipts plus other authorised cash added, minus documented cash removed. Cash removed can include a bank deposit or approved expenditure; record its reference separately. Count a movement once, even if it appears in two books.

The FAO-hosted manual explains cash records, customer balances and bank reconciliation in a general business setting. It is a Liberia forestry training resource, not Nigerian hospital evidence. This worksheet is our application of those record-keeping ideas.

Source: Bookkeeping and Financial Management Training Manual, April 2013.

Match transfers separately

An authorised person should check the hospital's bank record and match each relevant credit to its receipt or invoice. Exclude transfers merely reported by a payer, unrelated bank credits and deposits of cash already counted as hospital receipts. Record unresolved items for follow-up. Do not add the bank account's whole balance to this shift's receipts.

Hand over differences with an owner

Subtract expected closing cash from counted cash. A negative result is a shortage to investigate, not a new patient debt. Keep the original entries and references; do not invent a receipt to make the total agree. The incoming person should know who will investigate each difference and when the handover will be updated.

What each field means

Opening float
Cash carried into this shift. It is money already in the drawer, so adding it to patient collections would overstate what the hospital received today.
Patient cash receipts
Confirmed cash received during the chosen period, including payments against older invoices. Keep each receipt linked to its bill; the total is not a list of today's charges.
Other cash in or out
Document each authorised non-patient movement and its reference. A bank deposit moves existing cash out of the drawer; it does not create another patient receipt.
Matched bank transfers
Credits confirmed in the hospital's bank record and matched to patient receipts in the period. List a confirmed but unmatched credit as an exception until its allocation is resolved.
Difference and sign-off
Record the counted amount, expected amount and difference without changing history. Name the outgoing and incoming staff members and record the unresolved work they acknowledged.

Completed fictional example

All figures and references are fictional. Expected cash is 20,000 + 45,000 - 5,000 - 20,000 = 40,000 naira. The 500 naira difference stays open. The reported 8,000 naira transfer is not included in the 80,000 naira of patient collections.

Shift close: all amounts in naira
FieldEntry
Shift / cash point9 September, 08:00-16:00 / reception
Opening float20,000
Patient cash receipts45,000
Other authorised cash added0
Authorised expenditure removed5,000; voucher V-01
Cash deposited or handed out20,000; deposit D-01
Expected closing cash40,000
Counted closing cash39,500
Counted minus expected-500
Matched patient bank transfers35,000
Patient collections: cash receipts plus matched transfers80,000
Handed over by / received byStaff A / Staff B
Exceptions to carry forward
Item and referenceEvidence / next action / owner
Cash difference: -500 nairaRecount and review V-01; Staff A before next handover
Reported transfer: 8,000 nairaNo matching bank credit found; Staff B to check, excluded from receipts

Related resources

Sources and review

The worksheet design and examples are RizCare's recommendations. The sources below support the background discussion; they do not endorse this form.

Practice: ____________________ Prepared by: ____________________ Date: ______________

Shift close: all amounts in naira
FieldEntry
Shift / cash point
Opening float
Patient cash receipts
Other authorised cash added
Authorised expenditure removed
Cash deposited or handed out
Expected closing cash
Counted closing cash
Counted minus expected
Matched patient bank transfers
Patient collections: cash receipts plus matched transfers
Handed over by / received by
Exceptions to carry forward
Item and referenceEvidence / next action / owner
Blank entry
Blank entry

Keep completed copies with authorised staff and follow your hospital's retention and disposal policy.